MATERIAL SAFETY DATA SHEET

 

1. Product Identification:

Product Name: Almond Sweet Oil

Botanical Name: Prunus amygdalus

Synonyms: Amygdalus communis var dulcis, Amygdalus dulcis, Prunus communis

INCI Name: Prunus amygdalus (almond sweet) oil

CAS #: 8007-69-0

Country of Origin: Canada

 

2. Classification:

Chemical Identification: Oil, almond sweet

UN No. 9277: Oils, n.o.s. with Flash Point NOT less than 93 C (200 F)

 

24 HOUR EMERGENCY TELEPHONE NUMBER: (703) 339-5388 OFFICE

                                                                                           (703) 339-1999 FAX 

3. Hazardous Ingredients Information:

N/A

 

4. Physical & Chemical Properties:

Appearance: Pale yellow to golden yellow liquid.

Odor: Characteristic odor.

Solubility: Soluble in alcohol and oils. Insoluble in water.

Relative Density: 0.910 0.920 @C

Refractive Index: 1.472 1.473 @C

Free Fatty Acids: <0.1 %

% Unsaponifiables: <0.7 %

Saponification Value: 190 200

Iodine Value: 95 109

Peroxide Value: <5 %

Total Saturated: 5 12.6

Total Monounsaturated: 62 87

Total Polyunsaturated: 20 30.4

Palmitic Acid: 4 9

Stearic Acid: 0.5 3

Oleic Acid: 62 86

Linoleic Acid: 20 30

Extraction Method: Cold-pressed of the seeds/kernels.

Constituents: Palmitic, palmitoleic, margaric, stearic, oleic, linoleic, a-linoleic,

arachidic, eicosenoic, behenic and erucic acids, cholesterol,

campesterol, stigmaterol, b-sitosterol, avenasterol, stigmasterol,

fucosterol and brassicasterol.

Shelf-Life: 6 to 12 months.

5. Fire/Explosion Hazard:

Flash Point:  >100 C

 

6. Reactivity/Stability Data:

Reactivity: Stable.

Decomposition: When heated to decomposition produces carbon dioxide and monoxide smoke.

 

7. Toxicological Properties/Information:

None known.

 

8. Preventive Data:

Spillage: Absorb spills, cover with an inert, non-combustible, inorganic absorbent material, and remove to an approved disposal container.

Fire: Recommended extinguishing media water spray, CO2, foam and dry chemicals.

Environment: Keep away from drains, surface and ground water.

Storage: Store in cool, dark place in tightly closed container. Keep air contact to minimum.

 

9. First Aid Measures:

Eye contact: Flush with water for at least 15 minutes.

Inhalation: Remove to fresh air.

Ingestion: Rinse mouth.

Skin contact: Wash with soap and plenty of water.

 

11. Individual Protection for Industrial Use:

Gloves and overall.

 

12. Preparation Information:

Quality Assurance

WFMED.

8245 Backlick Road Unit D and V

Lorton, VA 22079

Phone: (703) 339-5388
Fax: (703) 339-1999

Revision Date: January 29, 2012

 

Disclaimer

 

The information contained in this Certificate of Analysis and Material Safety Data Sheet are obtained from current and reliable sources.  As the ordinary or otherwise use(s) of this product is outside the control of WMED., no representation or warranty, expressed or implied is made as to the effect(s) of such use(s) (including damage or injury), or the results obtained.

WFMED expressly disclaims responsibility as to the ordinary or otherwise use(s).  Furthermore, WFMED as to the fitness for any use should consider nothing container herein as a recommendation.  The liability of WFMED is limited to the value of the goods and does not include any consequential loss.