MATERIAL SAFETY DATA SHEET

 

1. Product Identification:

Product Name: Star Anise Oil

Botanical Name: Illicium verum

Synonyms: Cardamomum siberiense, Illicium  anisatum

INCI Name: Illicium verum (anise) oil

CAS #: 68952-43-2

Country of Origin: China

 

2. Classification:

Chemical Identification: Oils, star anise

UN No. 1169: Liquid aromatic extract.

Packaging Group: III Class: 3

24 HOUR EMERGENCY TELEPHONE NUMBER: (703) 339-5388 OFFICE

                                                                                          (703) 339-1999 FAX

3. Hazardous Ingredients Information:

Trans-anethole (87%) can cause dermatitis in some individuals.  Avoid if allergic or inflamed skin.  Avoid if breast feeding, pregnant, or if endometriosis or other oestrogen - dependent cancer.

Traces of safrol which is carcinogenic.

 

4. Physical & Chemical Properties:

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid.

Odor:  Strong characteristic odor of anise liqcorce.

Solubility: Soluble in alcohol and oils. Insoluble in water.

Boiling Point: 232C

Melting/Congealing Point: 15C

Specific Gravity: 0.975 0.992 @ 20C

Optical Rotation: -2.00 +2.00 @ 20C

Refractive Index: 1.5482 1.5622 @ 20C

Anethole: 75 90 %

Extraction Method: Steam distillation of pericarps (and seeds).

Contents: Phellandrene, terpineol, anethole and traces of safrole and 1,8-cineole.

Flash Point: 95C

 

5. Fire/Explosion Hazard:

Flash Point: 95C

Flammable liquid.

 

6. Reactivity/Stability Data:

Reactivity: Stable.

Decomposition: When heated to decomposition produces acid fumes and carbon monoxide smoke.

 

7. Toxicological Properties/Information:

Liquid may irritate eyes and skin.

Its major component is trans-anethole which can cause dermatitis. Avoid contact if allergic or inflamed skin conditions exist.  Has and estrogen-like action.  Avoid if breastfeeding, pregnant or if endometriosis or other oestrogen-depend cancerous condition. Traces of safrol which is carcinogenic.

 

8. Preventive Data:

Spillage: Absorb spills, cover with an inert, non-combustible, inorganic absorbent material, and remove to an approved disposal container.

Fire: Recommended extinguishing media CO2, foam and dry chemicals. DO NOT use direct water jet on burning material.

Environment: Keep away from drains, surface and ground water.

Storage: Store in cool (ideally 15 25 C), dry and well ventilated area protected in tightly closed container away from sources of ignition, heat and sunlight. Keep air contact to minimum.

 

9. First Aid Measures:

Eye contact: Flush with water for at least 15 minutes. Call physician if irritation persists.

Inhalation: Remove to fresh air.

Ingestion: Rinse mouth and consult a physician.

Skin contact: Remove contaminated clothing. Wash with soap and plenty of water.

 

11. Individual Protection:

Use safety glasses.

Avoid breathing in product by ensuring good ventilation when handling.

Avoid skin contact by using chemical resistant gloves.

 

12. Preparation Information:

Quality Assurance

WFMED.

8245 Backlick Road Unit D and V
Lorton VA 22079

Phone: (703) 339-5388

Fax: (703) 339-1999

Revision Date: January 29, 2012

 

Disclaimer

 

The information contained in this Certificate of Analysis and Material Safety Data Sheet are obtained from current and reliable sources.  As the ordinary or otherwise use(s) of this product is outside the control of WMED., no representation or warranty, expressed or implied is made as to the effect(s) of such use(s) (including damage or injury), or the results obtained. WFMED expressly disclaims responsibility as to the ordinary or otherwise use(s).  Furthermore, WFMED as to the fitness for any use should consider nothing container herein as a recommendation.  The liability of WFMED is limited to the value of the goods and does not include any consequential loss.