MATERIAL SAFETY DATA SHEET

 

1. Product Identification:

Product Name: Camphor Oil (White)

Botanical Name: Cinnamomum camphora L.

Synonyms: Laurus camphora L., Camphora camphora

INCI Name: Cinnamomum camphora oil

CAS #: 8008-51-3

Country of Origin: China

 

2. Classification:

Chemical Identification: Camphor (white) essential oil

24 HOUR EMERGENCY TELEPHONE NUMBER: (703) 339-5388 OFFICE

                                                                                          (703) 339-1999 FAX 

 

3. Hazardous Ingredients Information:

May contain safrole, which is a toxin and carcinogen. 

Camphor may cause convulsions or be a neurotoxin

 

4. Physical & Chemical Properties:

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid.

Odor: Characteristic strong, penetrating, fragrant odor.

Solubility: Soluble in alcohol and oils. Insoluble in water.

Melting Point: 172 176 C (sublimes)

Boiling Point: 204 C

Specific Gravity: 0.915 0.960 @ 20C

Optical Rotation: +10.0 - +35.00 @ 20C

Refractive Index: 1.470 1.480 @ 20C

Camphor Content: 35 % (min)

Extraction Method: Steam distillation of chipped wood, root stumps and branches; follow by rectification under vacuum, filter pressed and collection of first fraction.

Contents: Cineol, camphor, borneol, camphene, menthol, pinene, and dipentene.

Flash Point: 64 C

 

5. Fire/Explosion Hazard:

Flash Point:  64 C

Combustible liquid. Will ignite if moderately heated.

 

6. Reactivity/Stability Data:

Reactivity: Stable.

Decomposition: When heated to decomposition produces acrid fumes and carbon monoxide.

 

7. Toxicological Properties/Information:

Locally an iritant numbing the peripheral sensory nerves.

Camphor is an acute oral toxin.  Animal toxicity - 0.5-1.5 g/kg. Human toxicity - 0.005- 0.5 g/kg. 

May contain a carcinogen, safrole.

     

8. Preventive Data:

Spillage: Absorb spills, cover with an inert, non-combustible, inorganic absorbent material, and remove to an approved disposal container.

Fire: Recommended extinguishing media CO2, foam and dry chemicals. DO NOT use direct water jet on burning material.

Environment: Keep away from drains, surface and ground water.

Storage: Store in cool, dry and well ventilated area protected in tightly closed container away from sources of ignition, heat and sunlight. Keep air contact to minimum.

 

9. First Aid Measures:

Eye contact: Flush with water for at least 15 minutes. Call physician if irritation persists.

Inhalation: Remove to fresh air. Avoid casual breathing.

Ingestion: Rinse mouth and consult a physician immediately. Never-give anything by mouth if victim is unconscious, is rapidly-losing consciousness, or is convulsing.

Skin contact: Remove contaminated clothing. Wash with soap and plenty of water.

 

11. Individual Protection for Industrial Use:

Use safety glasses.

Avoid breathing in product by ensuring good ventilation when handling.

Avoid skin contact by using chemical resistant gloves.

 

12. Preparation Information:

Quality Assurance

WFMED.

8245 Backlick Road Unit D and V
Lorton VA 22079

Phone: (703) 339-5388

Fax: (703) 339-1999

Revision Date: January 29, 2012

 

Disclaimer

 

The information contained in this Certificate of Analysis and Material Safety Data Sheet are obtained from current and reliable sources.  As the ordinary or otherwise use(s) of this product is outside the control of WMED., no representation or warranty, expressed or implied is made as to the effect(s) of such use(s) (including damage or injury), or the results obtained.

WFMED expressly disclaims responsibility as to the ordinary or otherwise use(s).  Furthermore, WFMED as to the fitness for any use should consider nothing container herein as a recommendation.  The liability of WFMED is limited to the value of the goods and does not include any consequential loss.