MATERIAL SAFETY DATA SHEET

 

1. Product Identification:

Product Name: Clove Bud Oil

Botanical Name: Syzygium aromaticum L.

Synonyms: Eugenia aromaticum, Caryophyllus aromaticus L., Eugenia caryophyllata

INCI Name: Syzygium aromaticum (clove) bud oil

CAS #: 8000-34-8

Country of Origin: Singapore

 

2. Classification:

Chemical Identification: Oil, clove bud

UN No. 1169: Liquid aromatic extract.

Packaging Group: III           Class: 3

EINECS #:  284-638-7                 FEMA #:  2323

24 HOUR EMERGENCY TELEPHONE NUMBER: (703)-978 -9616 OFFICE

                                                                                          (703)-978-9619 FAX 

3. Hazardous Ingredients Information:

Eugenol.

 

4. Physical & Chemical Properties:

Appearance: Pale yellow to yellow clear liquid.

Odor: Characteristic clove odor.

Solubility: Soluble in alcohol and oils. Insoluble in water.

Specific Gravity: 1.030 1.063 @ 20C

Optical Rotation: -2.0 0.0 @ 20C

Refractive Index: 1.528 1.537 @ 20C

Boiling Point: 251 C

Eugenol Content: 70 85 %

Eugenol Acetate Content: NMT 15 %

-Caryophyllene Content: 5.0 12 %

Extraction Method: Steam distillation of the flower buds.

Contents: Eugenol, eugenol acetate, -caryophyllene

Flash Point: > 100 C

 

5. Fire/Explosion Hazard:

Flash Point:  > 100 C

Combustible liquid. Will ignite if overheated.

 

6. Reactivity/Stability Data:

Reactivity: Stable.

Decomposition: When heated to decomposition produces acrid fumes and carbon monoxide smoke.

 

7. Toxicological Properties/Information:

Liquid may irritate eyes and skin. Can be a sensitizer use in dilution.

Avoid if pregnant abortifacient agent.

 

8. Preventive Data:

Spillage: Absorb spills, cover with an inert, non-combustible, inorganic absorbent material, and remove to an approved disposal container.

Fire: Recommended extinguishing media CO2, foam and dry chemicals. DO NOT use direct water jet on burning material.

Environment: Keep away from drains, surface and ground water.

Storage: Store in cool, dry and well ventilated area protected in tightly closed container away from sources of ignition, heat and sunlight. Keep air contact to minimum.

 

9. First Aid Measures:

Eye contact: Flush with water for at least 15 minutes. Call physician if irritation persists.

Inhalation: Remove to fresh air. Avoid casual breathing.

Ingestion: Rinse mouth and consult a physician immediately. Never-give anything by mouth if victim is unconscious, is rapidly-losing consciousness, or is convulsing.

Skin contact: Remove contaminated clothing. Wash with soap and plenty of water.

 

11. Individual Protection for Industrial Use:

Use safety glasses.

Avoid breathing in product by ensuring good ventilation when handling.

Avoid skin contact by using chemical resistant gloves.

 

12. Preparation Information:

Quality Assurance

WFMED.

Burke VA, 22152 USA 

Revision Date: January 29, 2009

 

Disclaimer

 

The information contained in this Certificate of Analysis and Material Safety Data Sheet are obtained from current and reliable sources.  As the ordinary or otherwise use(s) of this product is outside the control of WMED., no representation or warranty, expressed or implied is made as to the effect(s) of such use(s) (including damage or injury), or the results obtained.

WFMED expressly disclaims responsibility as to the ordinary or otherwise use(s).  Furthermore, WFMED as to the fitness for any use should consider nothing container herein as a recommendation.  The liability of WFMED is limited to the value of the goods and does not include any consequential loss.