MATERIAL SAFETY DATA SHEET

 

1. Product Identification:

Product Name: Cypress (French) Oil

Botanical Name: Cupressus sempervirens

Synonyms: C. sempervirens var. stricta

INCI Name: Cupressus sempervirens oil

CAS #: 8013-86-3

Country of Origin: France

 

2. Classification:

Chemical Identification: Oil, cypress

UN No. 1169: Liquid aromatic extract.

Packaging Group: III Class: 3

24 HOUR EMERGENCY TELEPHONE NUMBER: (703) 339-5388 OFFICE

                                                                                          (703) 339-1999 FAX 

3. Hazardous Ingredients Information:

N/A

 

4. Physical & Chemical Properties:

Appearance: Very pale yellow to golden yellow clear liquid.

Odor: Characteristic spicy somewhat woody evergreen odor.

Solubility: Soluble in alcohol and oils. Insoluble in water.

Specific Gravity: 0.863 0.885 @ 20C

Optical Rotation: +18 - +30 @ 20C

Refractive Index: 1.460 1.480 @ 20C

Extraction Method: Steam distillation of needles and twigs.

Contents: Furfural d-pinene, d-camphene, cymene, d-sylvestrene, d-terpineol, 1-cypress camphor

Flash Point: 35 C

 

5. Fire/Explosion Hazard:

Flash Point: 35 C

Flammable liquid. Will ignite if moderately heated.

 

6. Reactivity/Stability Data:

Reactivity: Stable. Avoid contact with strong acids, alkali and oxidizing agents.

Decomposition: When heated to decomposition produces acrid fumes and carbon monoxide smoke.

 

7. Toxicological Properties/Information:

None is known.

 

8. Preventive Data:

Spillage: Absorb spills, cover with an inert, non-combustible, inorganic absorbent material, and remove to an approved disposal container.

Fire: Recommended extinguishing media CO2, foam and dry chemicals. DO NOT use direct water jet on burning material.

Environment: Keep away from drains, surface and ground water.

Storage: Store in cool, dry and well ventilated area protected in tightly closed container away from sources of ignition, heat and sunlight. Keep air contact to minimum.

 

9. First Aid Measures:

Eye contact: Flush with water for at least 15 minutes. Call physician if irritation persists.

Inhalation: Remove to fresh air. Avoid casual breathing.

Ingestion: Rinse mouth and consult a physician immediately. Never-give anything by mouth if victim is unconscious, is rapidly-losing consciousness, or is convulsing.

Skin contact: Remove contaminated clothing. Wash with soap and plenty of water.

 

11. Individual Protection:

Use safety glasses.

Avoid breathing in product by ensuring good ventilation when handling.

Avoid skin contact by using chemical resistant gloves.

 

12. Preparation Information:

Quality Assurance

WFMED.

8245 Backlick Road Unit D and V

Lorton VA 22079

Phone: (703) 339-5388

Fax: (703) 339-1999

Revision Date: January 29, 2012

 

Disclaimer 

The information contained in this Certificate of Analysis and Material Safety Data Sheet are obtained from current and reliable sources.  As the ordinary or otherwise use(s) of this product is outside the control of WMED., no representation or warranty, expressed or implied is made as to the effect(s) of such use(s) (including damage or injury), or the results obtained.

WFMED expressly disclaims responsibility as to the ordinary or otherwise use(s).  Furthermore, WFMED as to the fitness for any use should consider nothing container herein as a recommendation.  The liability of WFMED is limited to the value of the goods and does not include any consequential loss.