MATERIAL SAFETY DATA SHEET

1. Product Identification:

Product Name: Fennel (Sweet) Oil

Botanical Name: Foeniculum vulgare dulce

Synonyms: Foeniculum vulgare var. dulce, Anethum foeniculum vulgare var. dulce

INCI Name: Foeniculum vulgare (fennel) oil

CAS #: 8006-84-6

Country of Origin: France

 

2. Classification:

Chemical Identification: Oil, fennel

UN No. 1169: Liquid aromatic extract.  

Packaging Group: III  

Class: 3

24 HOUR EMERGENCY TELEPHONE NUMBER: (703) 339-5388 OFFICE

(703) 339-1999 FAX

 

3. Hazardous Ingredients Information:

Slightly hazardous.

R36 (Irritating to eyes)  S25/26 (Avoid contact with eyes / rinse immediately and thoroughly with water)

 

4. Physical & Chemical Properties:

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid.

Odor: Characteristic spicy sweet woody odor.

Solubility: Soluble in alcohol and oils. Insoluble in water. 0.953 0.973 @ 20C

Optical Rotation: +12 +24 @ 20C

Refractive Index: 1.528 1.538 @ 20C

Anethol Content: 50 80 %

Fenchone Content: < 5.0 %

Limonene Content: < 5.0 %

Extraction Method: Steam distillation of the seeds.

Contents: Anethol, fenchone, d-pinene, phellandrene, anisic acid, anisic

aldehyde, limonene, estrogole isafrole

Flash Point: 70 C

 

5. Fire/Explosion Hazard:

Flash Point: 70 C

Flammable liquid. Will ignite if moderately heated.

 

6. Reactivity/Stability Data:

Reactivity: Stable.

Decomposition: When heated to decomposition produces acrid fumes and carbon monoxide smoke.

 

7. Toxicological Properties/Information:

Dilute before use. Liquid may irritate eyes and skin, and cause sensitization.

Avoid if you are pregnant, breastfeeding, have estrogen dependent cancer or endometriosis, and epileptic.

 

8. Preventive Data:

Spillage: Absorb spills, cover with an inert, non-combustible, inorganic absorbent material, and remove to an approved disposal container.

Fire: Recommended extinguishing media CO2, foam and dry chemicals. DO NOT use direct water jet on burning material.

Environment: Keep away from drains, surface and ground water.

Storage: Store in cool, dry and well ventilated area protected in tightly closed container away from sources of ignition, heat and sunlight. Keep air contact to minimum.

 

9. First Aid Measures:

Eye contact: Flush with water for at least 15 minutes. Call physician if irritation persists.

Inhalation: Remove to fresh air. Avoid casual breathing.

Ingestion: Rinse mouth and consult a physician immediately. Never-give anything by mouth if victim is unconscious, is rapidly-losing consciousness, or is convulsing.

Skin contact: Remove contaminated clothing. Wash with soap and plenty of water.

 

11. Individual Protection for Industrial Use:

Use safety glasses.

Avoid breathing in product by ensuring good ventilation when handling.

Avoid skin contact by using chemical resistant gloves.

 

12. Preparation Information:

Quality Assurance

WFMED

8245 Backlick Road Unit D and V
Lorton VA 22079

Phone: (703) 339-5388

Fax: (703) 339-1999

Revision Date: December 09, 2012

Disclaimer

The information contained in this Certificate of Analysis and Material Safety Data Sheet are obtained from current and reliable sources.  As the ordinary or otherwise use(s) of this product is outside the control of New Directions Aromatics Inc., no representation or warranty, expressed or implied is made as to the effect(s) of such use(s) (including damage or injury), or the results obtained.

WFMED expressly disclaims responsibility as to the ordinary or otherwise use(s).  Furthermore, WFMED as to the fitness for any use should consider nothing container herein as a recommendation.  The liability of WFMED is limited to the value of the goods and does not include any consequential loss.