MATERIAL SAFETY DATA SHEET

1. Product Identification:

Product Name:                

Flax Seed Oil

Botanical Name:            

Linum usitatissimum

Synonyms:

Linum crepitans; Linum humile

INCI Name:

Linum usitatissimum (linseed) seed oil

CAS #:                           

8001-26-1

Country of Origin:          

China

 

2. Classification:

Chemical Identification: Oil, flax seed

UN No. 9277: Oils, n.o.s. with Flash Point NOT less than 93 C (200 F)

EMERGENCY TELEPHONE NUMBER: (703) 339-5388

 

3. Hazardous Ingredients Information:

N/A

 

4. Physical & Chemical Properties:

Appearance:                   

Pale yellow to golden yellow liquid

Odor:                              

Characteristic odor

Solubility:

Soluble in oils. Insoluble in water.

Relative Density:

0.924 0.934 @C

Refractive Index:

1.479 1.480 @C

Acid Value:

<2.0 mg KOH/g

Peroxide Value:

<10.0 meq/kg

% Unsaponifiables:

<2.0 %

Moisture & Volatiles:

<0.5 %

Iodine Value:

170 200   

Saponification Value:

188 195 

Palmitic Acid:

3 8 %

Stearic Acid:

2 8 %

Oleic Acid:

10 35 %

Linoleic Acid:

10 25 %

Gamma-Linolenic Acid:

35 65 %

Others:

0 3 %

Total Plate Count:

<1000 cfu/g

Yeast & Mold:

<100 cfu/g

Pathogenic Bacteria:

Negative

Extraction Method:

Cold-pressed of the seeds.

Constituents:

Lauric, myristic, palmitic, palmitoleic, margaric, margaroleic, stearic,

oleic, linoleic, a-linolenic, arachidic, eicosanic, behenic, erucic acids

Shelf-Life:

 

6 to 12 months.

5. Fire/Explosion Hazard:

Flash Point:  >100 C

 

6. Reactivity/Stability Data:

Reactivity: Stable.

Decomposition: When heated to decomposition produces carbon dioxide and monoxide smoke.

 

7. Toxicological Properties/Information:

None known.

 

8. Preventive Data:

Spillage: Absorb spills, cover with an inert, non-combustible, inorganic absorbent material, and remove to an approved disposal container.

Fire: Recommended extinguishing media water spray, CO2, foam and dry chemicals.

Environment: Keep away from drains, surface and ground water.

Storage: Store in cool, dark place in tightly closed container. Keep air contact to minimum.

 

9. First Aid Measures:

Eye contact: Flush with water for at least 15 minutes.

Inhalation: Remove to fresh air.

Ingestion: Rinse mouth.

Skin contact: Wash with soap and plenty of water.

 

11. Individual Protection:

Gloves and overall.

 

12. Preparation Information for Industrial Use:

Quality Assurance

WFMED

8245 Backlick Road Unit D and V
Lorton VA 22079

Phone: (703) 339-5388

Fax: (703) 339-1999

Revision Date: July 13, 2012.


Disclaimer

The information contained in this Certificate of Analysis and Material Safety Data Sheet is obtained from current and reliable sources.  As the ordinary or otherwise use(s) of this product is outside the control of WFMED, no representation or warranty, expressed or implied is made as to the effect(s) of such use(s) (including damage or injury), or the results obtained.

WFMED expressly disclaims responsibility as to the ordinary or otherwise use(s).  Furthermore, nothing contained herein should be considered as a recommendation by WFMED as to the fitness for any use. The liability of WFMED is limited to the value of the goods and does not include any consequential loss.