MATERIAL SAFETY DATA SHEET

1. Product Identification:

Product Name:                

Ginger Root Oil - Steam

Botanical Name:            

Zingiber officinale

Synonyms:

Zingiber officinale Rosc., Amomum zingeber L.,

Zingiber zingiber (L) Karst., Zingiber officinalis

INCI Name:

Zingiber officinale (ginger) root oil

CAS #:                           

8007-08-7

Country of Origin:          

France

 

2. Classification:

Chemical Identification: Oils, ginger

UN No. 1169: Liquid aromatic extract.

Packaging Group: III

Class: 3

EMERGENCY TELEPHONE NUMBER: (703) 978-9616

 

3. Hazardous Ingredients Information:

Slightly hazardous.

 

4. Physical & Chemical Properties:

Appearance:                   

Pale yellow to yellow liquid.

Odor:                               

Characteristic spicy somewhat pungent ginger odor.

Solubility:

Soluble in alcohol and oils. Insoluble in water.

Specific Gravity:            

0.870 0.895 @ 25C

Optical Rotation:            

-55 -25 @ 20C

Refractive Index:            

1.480 1.498 @ 20C

Acid Value:

0 2

Ester Value:

< 1%

(-) Zingiberenes:

Up to 70 %

Extraction Method:

Steam distillation of the dried rhizomes/roots.

Contents:

(-)-zingiberenes, (+)-ar-curcumene, -sesquiphellandrene, farnesene,

-bisabolne, and trances of -phellandrene, cineol, citral.

Flash Point:

57 C

 

5. Fire/Explosion Hazard:

Flash Point: 57 C

Flammable liquid. Will ignite if moderately heated.

 

6. Reactivity/Stability Data:

Reactivity: Stable.

Decomposition: When heated to decomposition produces toxic fumes/carbon monoxide smoke.

 

7. Toxicological Properties/Information:

Liquid may irritate eyes and skin. Phototoxic.

 

8. Preventive Data:

Spillage: Absorb spills, cover with an inert, non-combustible, inorganic absorbent material, and remove to an approved disposal container.

Fire: Recommended extinguishing media CO2, foam and dry chemicals. DO NOT use direct water jet on burning material.

Environment: Keep away from drains, surface and ground water.

Storage: Store in cool, dry and well ventilated area protected in tightly closed container away from sources of ignition, heat and sunlight. Keep air contact to minimum.

 

9. First Aid Measures:

Eye contact: Flush with water for at least 15 minutes. Call physician if irritation persists.

Inhalation: Remove to fresh air. Avoid casual breathing.

Ingestion: Rinse mouth and consult a physician immediately. Never-give anything by mouth if victim is unconscious, is rapidly-losing consciousness, or is convulsing.

Skin contact: Remove contaminated clothing. Wash with soap and plenty of water.

 

11. Individual Protection for Industrial Use:

Use safety glasses.

Avoid breathing in product by ensuring good ventilation when handling.

Avoid skin contact by using chemical resistant gloves.

 

12. Preparation Information:

WFMED

8245 Backlick Road Unit D and V
Lorton VA 22079

Phone: (703) 339-5388

Fax: (703) 339-1999

Revision Date: April 17, 2012

 

Disclaimer

The information contained in this Certificate of Analysis and Material Safety Data Sheet are obtained from current and reliable sources.  As the ordinary or otherwise use(s) of this product is outside the control of WFMED, no representation or warranty, expressed or implied is made as to the effect(s) of such use(s) (including damage or injury), or the results obtained. WFMED expressly disclaims responsibility as to the ordinary or otherwise use(s).  Furthermore, WFMED as to the fitness for any use should consider nothing container herein as a recommendation.  The liability of WFMED is limited to the value of the goods and does not include any consequential loss.

 

 

CERTIFICATE OF ANALYSIS

 

Product: Ginger Root Essential Oil - Steam

Product No: 11063

Lot No: 11063-A04

 

 

Specifications:

Results:

Appearance:                   

Pale yellow to yellow liquid.

Complies

Odor:                              

Characteristic spicy somewhat pungent ginger odor.

Complies

Solubility:

Soluble in alcohol and oils. Insoluble in water.

Complies

Specific Gravity:            

0.870 0.895 @ 25C

Complies

Optical Rotation:            

-55 -25 @ 20C

Complies

Refractive Index:             

1.480 1.498 @ 20C

Complies