MATERIAL SAFETY DATA SHEET

1. Product Identification:

Product Name:                

Helichrysum Oil (Slovenia)

Botanical Name:            

Helichrysum italicum

Synonyms:

Helichrysum angustifolium

INCI Name:

Helichrysum italicum flower oil

CAS #:                           

90045-56-2

Country of Origin:          

Slovenia

2. Classification:

Chemical Identification: Oils, helichrysum

UN No. 1197: Liquid aromatic extract.

Packaging Group: III          Class: 3      EINECS:  289-918-2            FEMA:  2604

24 HOUR EMERGENCY TELEPHONE NUMBER: (703) 339-5388

 

3. Hazardous Ingredients Information:

N/A

 

4. Physical & Chemical Properties:

Appearance:                   

Pale yellow to reddish-yellow liquid.

Odor:                               

Characteristic aromatic odor.

Solubility:

Soluble in alcohol and oils. Insoluble in water.

Specific Gravity:            

0.880 0.899 @ 20C

Optical Rotation:            

-10.0 +2.0 @ 20C

Refractive Index:            

1.475 1.485 @ 20C

α-Pinene:

16.0 25.0 %

Neryl Acetate:

3.0 9.5 %

-Caryophyllene:

3.5 12.0 %

γ-Curcumene:

15.0 25.0 %

Extraction Method:

Steam distillation of the flowers.

Contents:

α-Pinene, neryl acetate, -caryophyllene, γ-curcumene, β-selinene,

caryophyllene, cis-dihydro-occidentantol, nerol, neryl propionate,

ar-tunnerone, nervi propionate, ar-curcumene and (E)-tagetone.

Flash Point:

48 C

 

5. Fire/Explosion Hazard:

Flash Point: 48 C

Combustible liquid. Will ignite if moderately heated.

 

6. Reactivity/Stability Data:

Reactivity: Stable.

Decomposition: Essential oils are naturally high in volatile organic compounds (VOCs).  

When heated to decomposition, the smoke from burning essential oils may contain potential carcinogens, such as polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs).

 

7. Toxicological Properties/Information:

It may irritate skin or eyes and cause sensitivity on some individuals.

 

8. Preventive Data:

Spillage: Absorb spills, cover with an inert, non-combustible, inorganic absorbent material, and remove to an approved disposal container.

Fire: Recommended extinguishing media CO2, foam and dry chemicals. DO NOT use direct water jet on burning material.

Environment: Keep away from drains, surface and ground water.

Storage: Store in cool, dry and well ventilated area protected in tightly closed container away from sources of ignition, heat and sunlight. Keep air contact to minimum.

 

9. First Aid Measures:

Eye contact: Flush with water for at least 15 minutes. Call physician if irritation persists.

Inhalation: Remove to fresh air. Avoid casual breathing.

Ingestion: Rinse mouth and consult a physician immediately. Never-give anything by mouth if victim is unconscious, is rapidly-losing consciousness, or is convulsing.

Skin contact: Remove contaminated clothing. Wash with soap and plenty of water.

 

11. Individual Protection for Industrial Use:

Use safety glasses.

Avoid breathing in product by ensuring good ventilation when handling.

Avoid skin contact by using chemical resistant gloves.

 

12. Preparation Information:

Quality Assurance

WFMED

8245 Backlick Road Unit D and V
Lorton VA 22079

Phone: (703) 339-5388

Fax: (703) 339-1999

Revision Date: 31st March 2012

 

Disclaimer

The information contained in this Certificate of Analysis and Material Safety Data Sheet are obtained from current and reliable sources.  As the ordinary or otherwise use(s) of this product is outside the control of WFMED, no representation or warranty, expressed or implied is made as to the effect(s) of such use(s) (including damage or injury), or the results obtained.

WFMED expressly disclaims responsibility as to the ordinary or otherwise use(s).  Furthermore, WFMED as to the fitness for any use should consider nothing container herein as a recommendation.  The liability of WFMED is limited to the value of the goods and does not include any consequential loss.

 

CERTIFICATE OF ANALYSIS

 Product: Helichrysum  Essential Oil (Slovenia)

Product No: 11068

Lot No: 11068-A07

                   

 

Specifications:

Results:

Appearance:                   

Pale yellow to reddish-yellow liquid.

Complies

Odor:                              

Characteristic aromatic odor.

Complies

Solubility:

Soluble in alcohol and oils. Insoluble in water.

Complies

Specific Gravity:            

0.880 0.899 @ 20C

Complies

Optical Rotation:            

-10.0 +2.0 @ 20C

Complies

Refractive Index:

a-Pinene:

y-Curcumene:           

1.475 1.485 @ 20C

15 25%

15 25%