MATERIAL SAFETY DATA SHEET

1. Product Identification:

Product Name:                

Juniper Berry Oil  (India)

Botanical Name:            

Juniperus communis

Synonyms:

Juniperus canadensis, Juniperus alpine, Juniperus sibirica

INCI Name:

Juniperus communis fruit oil

CAS #:                           

8012-91-7

Country of Origin:          

India

2. Classification:

Chemical Identification: Oils, juniper berry

UN No. 1169: Liquid aromatic extract.     Packaging Group: III        Class: 3

Fema:  2604      FDA:  182.2            

24 HOUR EMERGENCY TELEPHONE NUMBER: (703) 339-5388

 

3. Hazardous Ingredients Information:

Slightly hazardous.

 

4. Physical & Chemical Properties:

Appearance:                   

Colorless to pale yellow liquid.

Odor:                              

Characteristic balsamic, woody pine-like odor.

Solubility:

Soluble in alcohol and oils. Insoluble in water.

Specific Gravity:            

0.840 0.870 @ 20C

Optical Rotation:            

-15.0 +10.0 @ 20C

Refractive Index:            

1.460 1.670 @ 20C

α-Pinene:

33.0 71.0 %

Myrcene:

5.0 18.0 %

Extraction Method:

Steam distillation of the crushed dried berries.

Contents:

α-pinene, sabinene, myrcene, 1,4-cineole, cymene, terpinenol, limonene, -pinene, phellandrene, terpinene, bornyl acetate, camphene, caryophyllene

Flash Point:

41 C

 

5. Fire/Explosion Hazard:

Flash Point: 41   C

Combustible liquid. Will ignite if moderately heated.

 

6. Reactivity/Stability Data:

Reactivity: Stable.

Decomposition: Essential oils are naturally high in volatile organic compounds (VOCs).  

When heated to decomposition, the smoke from burning essential oils may contain potential carcinogens, such as polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs).

 

7. Toxicological Properties/Information:

It may irritate skin or eyes and cause sensitivity on some individuals. Due to its reputed nephrotoxic properties, it should not be used by individuals with kidney diseases. Should be avoided during pregnancy since it affects the menstrual cycle.

 

8. Preventive Data:

Spillage: Absorb spills, cover with an inert, non-combustible, inorganic absorbent material, and remove to an approved disposal container.

Fire: Recommended extinguishing media CO2, foam and dry chemicals. DO NOT use direct water jet on burning material.

Environment: Keep away from drains, surface and ground water.

Storage: Store in cool, dry and well ventilated area protected in tightly closed container away from sources of ignition, heat and sunlight. Keep air contact to minimum.

 

9. First Aid Measures:

Eye contact: Flush with water for at least 15 minutes. Call physician if irritation persists.

Inhalation: Remove to fresh air. Avoid casual breathing.

Ingestion: Rinse mouth and consult a physician immediately. Never-give anything by mouth if victim is unconscious, is rapidly-losing consciousness, or is convulsing.

Skin contact: Remove contaminated clothing. Wash with soap and plenty of water.

 

11. Individual Protection for Industrial and Bulk Use:

Use safety glasses.

Avoid breathing in product by ensuring good ventilation when handling.

Avoid skin contact by using chemical resistant gloves.

 

12. Preparation Information:

Quality Assurance

WFMED

8245 Backlick Road Unit D and V
Lorton VA 22079

Phone: (703) 339-5388

Fax: (703) 339-1999

Revision Date: July 10, 2012.

 

Disclaimer

The information contained in this Certificate of Analysis and Material Safety Data Sheet are obtained from current and reliable sources.  As the ordinary or otherwise use(s) of this product is outside the control of WFMED, no representation or warranty, expressed or implied is made as to the effect(s) of such use(s) (including damage or injury), or the results obtained.

WFMED expressly disclaims responsibility as to the ordinary or otherwise use(s).  Furthermore, WFMED as to the fitness for any use should consider nothing container herein as a recommendation.  The liability of WFMED is limited to the value of the goods and does not include any consequential loss.

 

 

CERTIFICATE OF ANALYSIS

 

Product: Juniper Berry Essential Oil (India)

Product No: 11072

Lot No: 11072-A05

 

 

Specifications:

Results:

Appearance:                   

Colorless to light yellow liquid.

Complies

Odor:                               

Characteristic of berries; balsamic, woody pine-like odor.

Complies

Solubility:

Soluble in alcohol and oils. Insoluble in water.

Complies

Specific Gravity:            

0.840 0.870 @ 20C

Complies

Optical Rotation:             

-5.0 +50.0 @ 20C

Complies

Refractive Index:            

1.460 1.670 @ 20C

Complies

α-Pinene:

33.0 71.0 %

Complies

Myrcene:

Manufacture Date:

Retest Date:                 

 

5.0 18.0 %

September 2010

September 2012

Complies