MATERIAL SAFETY DATA SHEET

1. Product Identification:

Product Name:                

Lime Oil

Botanical Name:            

Citrus aurantifolia

Synonyms:

Limonia aurantifolia, Limon spinosum, Citrus limonia

INCI Name:

Citrus aurantifolia (Lime) oil

CAS #:                           

8008-26-2

County of Origin:          

Italy

2. Classification:

Chemical Identification: Oils, lime

UN No. 1169: Liquid aromatic extract. Packaging Group: III  Class: 3

CAS (Einecs) 90063-52-8   EINECS:  290-010-3

EMERGENCY TELEPHONE NUMBER: (703) 339-5388

 

3. Hazardous Ingredients Information:

           Component                             CAS#           EINECS#            %                  Classification

Limonene  (p-1,8-menthadiene)   5989-27-5        227-813-5      30 90%          R10-38-43-50/53

b-pinene                                         127-91-3         204-872-5        3 20%          R10-43-50/53-65

g-terpinene                                     99-85-4           202-794-6        1 12%          R10-65

a-pinene                                         80-56-8           201-291-9        1 4%            R10-43-50/53-65

Neral                                            5392-40-5         226-394-6        1 5%            R38-43

 

4. Physical & Chemical Properties:

Appearance:                   

Pale yellow to yellowish green liquid.

Odor:                              

Characteristic lime rind odor.

Solubility:

Soluble in alcohol and oils. Insoluble in water.

Specific Gravity:            

0.850 0.866 @ 20C

Optical Rotation:            

+35 +60 @ 20C

Refractive Index:            

1.470 1.478 @ 20C

Limonene:

42.5 65 %

α-Pinene:

0.5 3.0 %

-Pinene:

0.4 18.2 %

γ-Terpinene:

0 7.4 %

Sabinene:

0 3.2 %

Extraction Method:

Cold-pressed of the peels or steam distillation of the whole ripe fruit.

Contents:

α -pinene, -pinene, sabinene, myrcene, limonene, γ-terpinene,

terpinolene, octanal, nonanal, tetradecanal, pentadecanal, geranial,

trans- α -bergaptene, caryophyllene, -bisabolene, neryl acetate,

geranyl acetate, α-terpineo, linalool.

Flash Point:

46 C

 

5. Fire/Explosion Hazard:

Flash Point: 46   C

Combustible liquid. Will ignite if moderately heated.

6. Reactivity/Stability Data:

Reactivity: Stable.

Decomposition: Essential oils are naturally high in volatile organic compounds (VOCs).  

When heated to decomposition, the smoke from burning essential oils may contain potential carcinogens, such as polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs).

 

7. Toxicological Properties/Information:

It may irritate skin or eyes and cause sensitivity on some individuals.

Lime cold-pressed is also phototoxic and should be avoided prior to exposure to direct sunlight.

 

8. Preventive Data:

Spillage: Absorb spills, cover with an inert, non-combustible, inorganic absorbent material, and remove to an approved disposal container.

Fire: Recommended extinguishing media CO2, foam and dry chemicals. DO NOT use direct water jet on burning material.

Environment: Keep away from drains, surface and ground water.

Storage: Store in cool, dry and well ventilated area protected in tightly closed container away from sources of ignition, heat and sunlight. Keep air contact to minimum.

 

9. First Aid Measures:

Eye contact: Flush with water for at least 15 minutes. Call physician if irritation persists.

Inhalation: Remove to fresh air. Avoid casual breathing.

Ingestion: Rinse mouth and consult a physician immediately. Never-give anything by mouth if victim is unconscious, is rapidly-losing consciousness, or is convulsing.

Skin contact: Remove contaminated clothing. Wash with soap and plenty of water.

 

11. Individual Protection:

Use safety glasses.

Avoid breathing in product by ensuring good ventilation when handling.

Avoid skin contact by using chemical resistant gloves.

12. Preparation Information:

Quality Assurance

WFMED

8245 Backlick Road Unit D and V
Lorton VA 22079

Phone: (703) 339-5388

Fax: (703) 339-1999

Revision Date: February 18, 2012.

 Disclaimer

The information contained in this Certificate of Analysis and Material Safety Data Sheet are obtained from current and reliable sources.  As the ordinary or otherwise use(s) of this product is outside the control of WFMED, no representation or warranty, expressed or implied is made as to the effect(s) of such use(s) (including damage or injury), or the results obtained.

WFMED expressly disclaims responsibility as to the ordinary or otherwise use(s).  Furthermore, WFMED as to the fitness for any use should consider nothing container herein as a recommendation.  The liability of WFMED is limited to the value of the goods and does not include any consequential loss.

 

 CERTIFICATE OF ANALYSIS

Product: Lime Essential Oil

Product No: 11084

Lot No: 11084-A11

 

Specifications:

Results:

Appearance:                   

Pale yellow to yellowish green liquid.

Complies

Odor:                              

Characteristic lime rind odor.

Complies

Solubility:

Soluble in alcohol and oils. Insoluble in water.

Complies

Specific Gravity:            

0.850 0.866 @ 20C

Complies

Optical Rotation:            

+35 +60 @ 20C

Complies

Refractive Index:            

1.470 1.478 @ 20C

Complies

Limonene:

42.5 65 %

Complies

Manufacture Date:

December 2010

 

Retest Date:

December 2011