MATERIAL SAFETY DATA SHEET

1. Product Identification:

Product Name:                

Litsea Cubeba (May Chang)

Botanical Name:            

Litsea cubeba

Synonyms:

Laurus cubeba, Litsea citrata 

INCI Name:

Litsea cubeba (may chang) fruit oil

CAS #:                           

68855-99-2

County of Origin:          

China

2. Classification:

UN No. 1169: Extracts, Aromatic, Liquid   

Guide 127: Polar/Water Miscible; Flammable   

EMERGENCY TELEPHONE NUMBER: (703) 339-5388

          

3. Hazardous Ingredients Information:

N/A

 

4. Physical & Chemical Properties:

Appearance:                   

Pale yellow to yellow transparent liquid.

Odor:                              

Citral odour and litsea cubeba oil characteristic odour.

Solubility:

Soluble in alcohol and oils. Insoluble in water.

Specific Gravity:            

0.880 0.890 @ 20C

Refractive Index:            

1.480 1.487 @ 20C

Optical Rotation:            

+2.0 +11.0 @ 20C

Citral Content:

> = 74 %

Extraction Method:

Steam distillation of the pepper-like fruits.

Constituents:

 

Geranial, neral, limonene, linalool, α-pinene, -pinene and sabinene.

 

5. Fire/Explosion Hazard:

Flash Point:  70 C

Flammable liquid. Will ignite if moderately heated.

 

6. Reactivity/Stability Data:

Reactivity: Stable at room temperature. Always avoid contact with strong oxidizing agents, alkali and acids. Does not react with water.

Decomposition: Essential oils are naturally high in volatile organic compounds (VOCs).  

When heated to decomposition, the smoke from burning essential oils may contain potential carcinogens, such as polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs).

 

7. Toxicological Properties/Information:

Irritating to the eyes. Can be a skin irritant due to its high Citral content.

Do not use on children under 2 years old. Avoid during pregnancy.

 

8. CAUTION:

LD50 of most oils or their main components are 0.5 10 g/kg (oral or dermal test).

The internal use of essential oils should be fully avoided during pregnancy; some can be abortifacient in dose 0.5 10 ml.

Because of their concentrated nature, essential oils should not be applied directly to the skin in their undiluted or "neat" form. Some can cause severe irritation or provoke an allergic reaction. Instead, essential oil should be applied with a plants oils or other fats (carrier oil), such as olive, hazelnut, or any other "soft" oil. Common ratio of oil disbursed in carrier oil is 0.5 5% and depends on its purpose.

Some essential oils are photo-sensitizers, increasing the skin's reaction to sunlight and making it more likely to burn.

If you have sensitive skin, epilepsy, heart or kidney problems, or any serious medical condition, do not use essential oils unless advised by a physician or medical professional that it is safe.

Certain essential oils can be toxic to domestic animals especially cats.

 

9. Preventive Data:

Spillage: Absorb spills, cover with an inert, non-combustible, inorganic absorbent material, and remove to an approved disposal container.

Fire: Recommended extinguishing media CO2, foam and dry chemicals. DO NOT use direct water jet on burning material.

Environment: Keep away from drains, surface and ground water.

Storage: Store in cool (ideally 15 25 C), dry, well ventilated area protected in tightly closed container away from sources of ignition, heat and light or direct sunlight. Keep air contact to minimum.

 

10. First Aid Measures:

Eye contact: Flush with water for at least 15 minutes. Call physician if irritation persists.

Inhalation: Remove to fresh air. Avoid casual breathing.

Ingestion: Rinse mouth and consult a physician immediately. Never-give anything by mouth if victim is unconscious, is rapidly-losing consciousness, or is convulsing.

Skin contact: Remove contaminated clothing. Wash with soap and plenty of water.

 

11. Individual Protection for Industrial Use:

Always use a safety goggles.

Handle in a well ventilated area; avoid breathing in vapor directly by using a vapor respirator.

Always avoid skin contact with concentrated product by wearing a lab overall and chemical resistant or surgical gloves.

 

12. Other Regulatory Information:

WHMIS (Canada):

Class B3 Combustible liquid with flash point between 37.8C (100F) and 93.3C (200F).

 

HMIS (USA):  Health Hazard 2     Fire Hazard 2     Reactivity 0     Personal Protection H

 

Risk Phrases: R10 Flammable.   R22 Harmful if swallow.   R36/38 Irritating to eyes/skin.

 

13. Preparation Information:

Quality Assurance

WFMED

8245 Backlick Road Unit D and V
Lorton VA 22079

Phone: (703) 339-5388

Fax: (703) 339-1999

Date Revised: September 18, 2012.

 

 

Disclaimer

 

The information contained in this Certificate of Analysis and Material Safety Data Sheet are obtained from current and reliable sources.  As the ordinary or otherwise use(s) of this product is outside the control of WFMED, no representation or warranty, expressed or implied is made as to the effect(s) of such use(s) (including damage or injury), or the results obtained.

WFMED expressly disclaims responsibility as to the ordinary or otherwise use(s).  Furthermore, WFMED as to the fitness for any use should consider nothing container herein as a recommendation.  The liability of WFMED is limited to the value of the goods and does not include any consequential loss.

 

 

CERTIFICATE OF ANALYSIS

 

Product: Litsea Cubeba

 

 

Product No: 11085

Lot No: 11085-A07

                 

 

Specifications:

Results:

Appearance:                   

Pale yellow to yellow transparent liquid.

Complies

Odor:                              

Citral odour and litsea cubeba oil characteristic odour.

Complies

Solubility:

Soluble in alcohol and oils. Insoluble in water.

Complies

Specific Gravity:            

0.882 0.905 @ 20C

Complies

Refractive Index:            

1.481 1.488 @ 20C

Complies

Citral Content:

Manufacture Date:

> = 74 %

 June 2011

Complies