MATERIAL SAFETY DATA SHEET

1. Product Identification:

Product Name:                

Menthol Crystals

Chemical Formula:

C10H20O

Molecular Weight:

156 g/mol.

Botanical Name:            

Mentha arvensis

Synonyms:

M. arvensis var. piperascens, Mentha austriaca, Mentha arvensis L.

INCI Name:

Menthol

CAS #:                           

2216-51-5

Country of Origin:          

India

 

2. Classification:

Chemical Identification: Menthol crystals

UN No. 1169: Aromatic extract.

Packaging Group: III         Class: 3

EMERGENCY TELEPHONE NUMBER: (703) 339-5388

 

3. Hazardous Ingredients Information:

Menthol

 

4. Physical & Chemical Properties:

Appearance:                   

Colorless to pale yellow prismatic or acicular needle-like crystals.

Odor:                              

Characteristic peppermintlike odor.

Solubility:

Soluble in alcohol and oils. Insoluble in water.

Melting Point:            

41.0 44.0 C

Refractive Index:

1.455 1.500 @ 20C

Density:

0.880 0.900 @ 20C

Optical Rotation:            

-50.0 -49.0 @ 20C

Solubility:            

1.0 g in 5 mL @ 20C

Non-Volatile Matter:

<0.05 %

Assay:

>99.0 %

Extraction Method:

Extraction of menthol from menthol oil.

Contents:

L-menthol.

Flash Point:

 93C

5. Fire/Explosion Hazard:

Flash Point:  93C

Combustible solid. Will ignite if moderately heated.

 

6. Reactivity/Stability Data:

Reactivity: Stable. Avoid contact with strong oxidizers, phenol, chloral hydrate, beta-naphthol and resorcinol or thymol titrations.

Decomposition: When heated to decomposition produces acrid fumes and carbon monoxide smoke.

 

7. Toxicological Properties/Information:

DANGER! May be fatal if swallow. Harmful if inhaled.

Oral (rat), LD50 = 800 mg/kg

Skin (rabbit), LD50 >5 g/kg

Causes irritation to the skin, eyes and respiratory tract. May also cause allergic reaction.

Estimated fatal dose is 2g per average human.

 

8. Preventive Data:

Spillage: Absorb spills, cover with an inert, non-combustible, inorganic absorbent material, and remove to an approved disposal container.

Fire: Recommended extinguishing media CO2, foam and dry chemicals. DO NOT use direct water jet on burning material.

Environment: Keep away from drains, surface and ground water.

Storage: Store in cool, dry and well ventilated area protected in tightly closed container away from sources of ignition, heat and sunlight. Keep air contact to minimum.

 

9. First Aid Measures:

Eye contact: Flush with water for at least 15 minutes. Call physician if irritation persists.

Inhalation: Remove to fresh air. Avoid casual breathing.

Ingestion: Rinse mouth and consult a physician immediately. Never-give anything by mouth if victim is unconscious, is rapidly-losing consciousness, or is convulsing.

Skin contact: Remove contaminated clothing. Wash with soap and plenty of water.

 

11. Individual Protection for Industrial Use:

Use safety glasses.

Avoid breathing in product by ensuring good ventilation when handling.

Avoid skin contact by using chemical resistant gloves.

 

12. Preparation Information:

Quality Assurance

WFMED

8245 Backlick Road Unit D and V
Lorton VA 22079

Phone: (703) 339-5388

Fax: (703) 339-1999

Revision Date: 11th September 2012

 Disclaimer

The information contained in this Certificate of Analysis and Material Safety Data Sheet are obtained from current and reliable sources.  As the ordinary or otherwise use(s) of this product is outside the control of WFMED, no representation or warranty, expressed or implied is made as to the effect(s) of such use(s) (including damage or injury), or the results obtained.

WFMED expressly disclaims responsibility as to the ordinary or otherwise use(s).  Furthermore, WFMED as to the fitness for any use should consider nothing container herein as a recommendation.  The liability of WFMED is limited to the value of the goods and does not include any consequential loss.

 

 

CERTIFICATE OF ANALYSIS

 

Product: Menthol Crystals

Product No: 16008

Lot No: 16008-A03

 

 

Specifications:

Results:

Appearance:                   

Colorless to pale yellow prismatic or

acicular needle-like crystals.

Complies

Odor:                              

Characteristic peppermintlike odor.

Complies

Solubility:

Soluble in alcohol and oils. Insoluble in water.

Complies

Melting Point:            

41.0 44.0 C

Complies

Refractive Index:

1.455 1.500 @ 20C

Complies

Density:

0.880 0.900 @ 20C

Complies

Optical Rotation:            

-50.0 -49.0 @ 20C

Complies

Solubility:            

1.0 g in 5 mL @ 20C

Complies

Non-Volatile Matter:

<0.05 %

Complies

Assay:

>99.0 %

Complies