MATERIAL SAFETY DATA SHEET

1. Product Identification:

Product Name:                

Myrrh Oil - Egyptian

Botanical Name:            

Commiphora myrrha

Synonyms:

Balsamodendron myrrha

INCI Name:

Commiphora myrrha oil

CAS #:                            

8016-37-3

County of Origin:          

Egypt

 

2. Classification:

Chemical Identification: Oil, myrrh

UN No. 1169: Liquid aromatic extract.

Packaging Group: III            Class: 3           EINECS:  232-543-6  

EMERGENCY TELEPHONE NUMBER: (703) 339-5388

 

3. Hazardous Ingredients Information:

Slightly hazardous eugenol and cresol.

Xn Harmful,  R22 Harmful if swallowed,  R65 May cause lung damage if swallowed.

 

4. Physical & Chemical Properties:

Appearance:                    

Brownish liquid.

Odor:                              

Characteristic spicy balsamic odor.

Solubility:

Soluble in alcohol and oils. Insoluble in water.

Specific Gravity:            

0.995 1.090 @ 20C

Refractive Index:            

1.518 1.530 @ 20C

Optical Rotation:

-77 -100 @ 20C

Extraction Method:

Steam distillation of the gum/resin.

Contents:

Heerabolene, limonene, dipentene, pinene, eugenol, caryophyllene,

cinnamaldehyde, cuminaldehyde, cadinene, elemene, germacrene,

lindestrene, furanoeudesma-1,3-diene, methoxyfuranogermacrene,

m-cresol, acetic acid and formic acid

Flash Point:

>100 C   (NFT 60-103 closed cup)

 

5. Fire/Explosion Hazard:

Flash Point:  >100 C  (NFT 60-103 closed cup)

Combustible liquid.

 

6. Reactivity/Stability Data:

Reactivity: Stable.

Decomposition: When heated to decomposition produces sulfur fumes and carbon monoxide smoke.

 

7. Toxicological Properties/Information:

Oral, LD50 (rat) = 1.7 g/kg

Avoid contact to the eyes and mucus membrane. May be toxic in high concentrations.

Myrrh should not be used during pregnancy as it is a uterine stimulant - emmenagogue.

 

8. Preventive Data:

Spillage: Absorb spills, cover with an inert, non-combustible, inorganic absorbent material, and remove to an approved disposal container.

Fire: Recommended extinguishing media CO2, foam and dry chemicals. DO NOT use direct water jet on burning material.

Environment: Keep away from drains, surface and ground water.

Storage: Store in cool, dry and well ventilated area protected in tightly closed container away from sources of ignition, heat and sunlight. Keep air contact to minimum.

 

9. First Aid Measures:

Eye contact: Flush with water for at least 15 minutes. Call physician if irritation persists.

Inhalation: Avoid casual breathing. Remove to fresh air.

Ingestion: Rinse mouth and consult a physician immediately. Never-give anything by mouth if victim is unconscious, is rapidly-losing consciousness, or is convulsing.

Skin contact: Remove contaminated clothing. Wash with soap and plenty of water.

 

11. Individual Protection for Industrial Use:

Use safety glasses.

Avoid breathing in product by ensuring good ventilation when handling.

Avoid skin contact by using chemical resistant gloves and overall.

 

12. Preparation Information:

Quality Assurance

WFMED

8245 Backlick Road Unit D and V
Lorton VA 22079

Phone: (703) 339-5388

Fax: (703) 339-1999

Revision Date: November 19, 2012.

 Disclaimer

The information contained in this Certificate of Analysis and Material Safety Data Sheet are obtained from current and reliable sources.  As the ordinary or otherwise use(s) of this product is outside the control of WFMED, no representation or warranty, expressed or implied is made as to the effect(s) of such use(s) (including damage or injury), or the results obtained.

WFMED expressly disclaims responsibility as to the ordinary or otherwise use(s).  Furthermore, WFMED as to the fitness for any use should consider nothing container herein as a recommendation.  The liability of WFMED is limited to the value of the goods and does not include any consequential loss.

 

 CERTIFICATE OF ANALYSIS

 

Product: Myrrh Essential Oil

Product No: 11095

Lot No: 11095-A11

 

 

Specifications:

Results:

Appearance:                   

Golden to dark brown liquid.

Complies

Odor:                              

Characteristic spicy balsamic odor.

Complies

Solubility:

Soluble in alcohol and oils. Insoluble in water.

Complies

Specific Gravity:            

0.995 1.090 @ 20C

Complies

Refractive Index:            

1.518 1.530 @ 20C

Complies

Optical Rotation:

-77 -100 @ 20C

Complies