MATERIAL SAFETY DATA SHEET

 

1. Product Identification:

Product Name: Sandalwood Hydrosol

Botanical Name: Santalum album

Synonyms: Breynia album, Sirium myrtifolium Roxb.

INCI Name: Santalum album wood water

CAS #: N/A

Country of Origin: Canada

 

2. Classification:

EMERGENCY TELEPHONE NUMBER: (703) 339-5388

 

3. Hazardous Ingredients Information:

None known.

 

4. Physical & Chemical Properties:

Appearance: Colorless clear liquid.

Odor: Characteristic sandalwood E.I. odor.

Solubility: Insoluble in alcohol and oils. Soluble in water.

Specific Gravity: 0.950 1.050

@ 20C

pH: 3.00 6.00

@ 20C

Essential Oil Content: >0.025 %

Ingredients:

Component Entity CAS Number EINECS Number Proportion (%w/w)

Sandalwood Floral

Water

7732185,

8006879

2317912

>98%

Vegetable Glycerin 56815

2002895

<2%

PEG40

Hydrogenated

Caster Oil

61788850

Not Allocated <2%

Potassium Sorbate 590001

2463761

<0.3%

Citric Acid 77929

Not Allocated <0.3%

Dimethicone Defoamer 9006659

Not Allocated <0.001%

 

5. Fire/Explosion Hazard:

Flash Point: N/A

Nonflammable liquid.

 

6. Reactivity/Stability Data:

Reactivity: Stable at room temperature. Always avoid contact with strong oxidizing agents, alkali and acids. Does not react with water.

Decomposition: Essential oils are naturally high in volatile organic compounds (VOCs). When heated to decomposition, the smoke from burning essential oils may contain potential carcinogens, such as polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs).

 

7. Toxicological Properties/Information:

May be irritation to eyes. Do NOT ingest.

 

8. Preventive Data:

Spillage: Absorb spills, cover with an inert, noncombustible, inorganic absorbent material, and remove to an approved disposal container.

Fire: Recommended extinguishing media CO2, foam and dry chemicals. DO NOT use direct water jet on burning material.

Environment: Keep away from drains, surface and ground water.

Storage: Store in cool, dry, well ventilated area protected in tightly closed container away from sources of ignition, heat and light or direct sunlight. Keep air contact to minimum.

9. First Aid Measures:

Eye contact: Flush with water for at least 15 minutes. Call physician if irritation persists.

Inhalation: Remove to fresh air. Avoid casual breathing.

Ingestion: Rinse mouth and consult a physician immediately. Never give anything by mouth if victim is unconscious, is rapidly losing consciousness, or is convulsing.

Skin contact: Remove contaminated clothing. Wash with soap and plenty of water.

10. Individual Protection:

Always use a safety goggles.

Handle in a well ventilated area, and avoid breathing in vapor directly by using a vapor respirator.

Always avoid skin contact with concentrated product by wearing a lab overall and chemical resistant or surgical gloves.

11. Preparation Information:

Quality Assurance

WFMED

8245 Backlick Road Unit D and V
Lorton VA 22079

Phone: (703) 339-5388

Fax: (703) 339-1999

 

Date Revised: February 22, 2012.

 

Disclaimer

The information contained in this Certificate of Analysis and Material Safety Data Sheet are obtained from current and reliable sources. As the ordinary or otherwise use(s) of this product is outside the control of WFMED, no representation or warranty, expressed or implied is made as to the effect(s) of such use(s) (including damage or injury), or the results obtained.

WFMED expressly disclaims responsibility as to the ordinary or otherwise use(s). Furthermore, WFMED as to the fitness for any use should consider nothing container herein as a recommendation. The liability of WFMED is limited to the value of the goods and does not include any consequential loss.