MATERIAL SAFETY DATA SHEET

1. Product Identification:

Product Name:                

Vanilla 10 Fold Oleoresin

Botanical Name:            

Vanilla planifolia

Synonyms:

Vanilla fragrans, Vanilla vanilla

INCI Name:

Vanilla planifolia fruit extract

CAS #:                           

8024-06-4

Country of Origin:          

India

2. Classification:

Chemical Identification: oleoresins, vanilla

UN No. 1197: Liquid flavoring extract.

Packaging Group: III  Class: 3

EMERGENCY TELEPHONE NUMBER: (703) 339-5388

 

3. Hazardous Ingredients Information:

Slightly hazardous.

 

4. Physical & Chemical Properties:

Appearance:                   

Dark brown mobile liquid.

Odor:                              

Characteristic vanillin alcohol like odor.

Solubility:

Soluble in water. Immisible in oils.

Specific Gravity:            

1.00 1.14 @ 25 Deg. C

Vanillin:

1.4  % minimum

Solvent Content:

Ethanol (20 - 35 %)

Extraction Method:

Solvent extraction of the whole ripe fruit.

Contents:

p-hydroxybenzaldehyde, p-hydroxybenzyl methyl ether , and traces

of phenoles, phenol ether, alcohols, carbonyl compounds, acids, ester,

lactones, aliphatic and aromatic carbohydrates and heterocyclic

compounds, and two stereoisomeric vitispiranes [2,10,10-trimethyl-

1,6- and methylidene-1-oxaspiro(4,5)dec-7-ene]

Flash Point:

45 C

 

5. Fire/Explosion Hazard:

Flash Point: 45 C

Combustible liquid. Will ignite if moderately heated.

 

6. Reactivity/Stability Data:

Reactivity: Stable.

Decomposition: When heated to decomposition produces toxic fumes/carbon monoxide smoke.

 

7. Toxicological Properties/Information:

Avoid high concentration in pregnancy. Avoid very high concentrations in skin care.

 

8. Preventive Data:

Spillage: Absorb spills, cover with an inert, non-combustible, inorganic absorbent material, and remove to an approved disposal container.

Fire: Recommended extinguishing media CO2, foam and dry chemicals. DO NOT use direct water jet on burning material.

Environment: Keep away from drains, surface and ground water.

Storage: Store in cool, dry and well ventilated area protected in tightly closed container away from sources of ignition, heat and sunlight. Keep air contact to minimum.

 

9. First Aid Measures:

Eye contact: Flush with water for at least 15 minutes. Call physician if irritation persists.

Inhalation: Remove to fresh air. Avoid casual breathing.

Ingestion: Rinse mouth and consult a physician immediately. Never-give anything by mouth if victim is unconscious, is rapidly-losing consciousness, or is convulsing.

Skin contact: Remove contaminated clothing. Wash with soap and plenty of water.

 

11. Individual Protection for Industrial and Bulk Use:

Use safety glasses.

Avoid breathing in product by ensuring good ventilation when handling.

Avoid skin contact by using chemical resistant gloves.

 

12. Preparation Information:

Quality Assurance

WFMED

8245 Backlick Road Unit D and V
Lorton VA 22079

Phone: (703) 339-5388

Fax: (703) 339-1999

Revision Date: March 8, 2012.

 

Disclaimer

The information contained in this Certificate of Analysis and Material Safety Data Sheet are obtained from current and reliable sources.  As the ordinary or otherwise use(s) of this product is outside the control of WFMED, no representation or warranty, expressed or implied is made as to the effect(s) of such use(s) (including damage or injury), or the results obtained.

WFMED expressly disclaims responsibility as to the ordinary or otherwise use(s).  Furthermore, WFMED as to the fitness for any use should consider nothing container herein as a recommendation.  The liability of WFMED is limited to the value of the goods and does not include any consequential loss.